Monday, August 31, 2009

It's Been a Bloody Stupid Day...

So here's a pic of one of my happiest:

The day my best friend eloped and got married in NEW YORK FUCKING CITY! Best day ever :)

I made my photo into a snazzy ye olde looking polaroid using rollip. Go make one for your best friend now!! And remember...

Don't Leave the Light On, Baby!

xx

Sunday, August 23, 2009

"No no no... he says you are great!"

I just finished reading the short but amusing "Serge Gainsbourg: A Fistful of Gitanes" - which obviously was a rollicking good read... how could it not be with that rogueish drunkard as it's subject matter.

However, you could just save yourself the time and watch this instead... I think in this case a YouTube definitely speaks a thousand words!

Click to watch (trust me, it's worth the 2:03)

Is it completely wrong that my response to Serge's slurred proposal maaaaaaaay have been a "yes"?!! Erm... don't answer that! :)

xx

Thursday, August 20, 2009

Rooms to Die For

Since I'm moving!! I am totally in the mood to look at some pretty rooms to get me super excited and inspired! Luckily someone invented this magical thing known as the interwebs... so I didn't have to go very far at all to to find some delicious delicious eye-candy.

First stop... Kayte Terry's wonderful blog Love Forever, which has a whole collection of rooms tagged under "Rooms to Die For"... too easy! I've pillaged her blog for a few of my favourites... but make sure you pop on over and discover some of your own. It's well worth the click!

Pink and red, yet it still looks kind of crisp and minimalist. Well okaaaay, maybe not everyone's idea of "minimalist" I do admit... but quite sparse for my "maximilist" tastes! Even just looking at this picture makes me feel kind of calm, like I've just enjoyed a cup of tea and a chat around that lovely pink table. Ahhhhhhhhh!

Hmmm... speaking of maximalist... I love THIS desk set-up...

And I've already added "making a delightful curtain from old silk scarves" onto the never-ending list of "things I would love to get around to crafting one day" in my head. Item #3,457!! According to Kayte this room belongs to Emily Chambers, the author of Flea Market Style. Now I've gone from covetting these rooms to covetting this book... *sits on itchy credit card number typing fingers*

Kayte found the following in Marie Claire... and oh my, that divine use of colour. And the wallpaper. It's normal that I'm drooling right?? I mean they are kitchens...


Finally, this makes me smile... which I kind of need to remember to do today... it's been a looooooong day!

I'll be back tomorrow with some more scrumptious pics for us to gorge on... until then...

xx

Monday, August 10, 2009

No One Knows About Persian Cats (2009)

Filmed illegally in just seventeen days, this "docu-drama" might have ended up as my favourite of all the MIFF movies this year. A fascinating, sweet, sad and illuminating tale about the underground (literally in many cases) Iranian rock/indie music scene. It's hard to take anything for granted after walking out of this movie - including actually being free to watch a movie like this :)

Proper review here.

It's talented director, Bahman Ghobadi, also wrote and directed the movie "Turtles Can Fly" which looks incredible.

While googling laws in Iran I came across this gem of information, courtesy of wikipedia:

Human rights activist... Shirin Ebadi complains that the section of the penal code "devoted to blood money, diyeh, holds that if a man suffers an injury that damages his testicles, he is entitled to compensation equal to a women's life," and this failure to make account for individual differences or cases is unfair. It means, according to Ebadi, that "if a professional woman with a PhD is run over in the street and killed, and an illiterate thug gets one of the testicles injured in a fight, the value of her life and his damaged testicle are equal."

Nice to know, hey ladies?

xx

Sunday, August 9, 2009

Hey ho, let's go!

Aren't these divine??!! Imagine the puppet show you could put on with these, LOL.

You can buy them, or another one of their many awesome friends (Don Vito finger puppet anyone??!!) here.

I found these on the wonderful and inspiring Roxy Marj blog. One of the winds beneath my blogging wings!

And yay.. with that mention of THE RAMONES I finally have an excuse to link to... the BEST ROCK AND ROLL (HIGH SCHOOL) MOVIE EVER MADE!!! (erm, imho!)

(Click image to Rock, Rock, Rock, Rock n Roll!)

xx

You're my cup of candle!

We are soooooo making these for my friend's wedding (*bossily arranges craft-a-noon asap*)

Instructions on how to make your very own tea cup candle here.

Basic candle making instructions here.

Australian candle making suppliers here.

Song about candles here here. Okay... not reeeeeeeeally :)

xx

"Life moves pretty fast sometimes. If you don't look around once in a while, you might miss it" (RIP, John Hughes)

As if I hadn't bawled enough by the end of this movie on the weekend...

(click to watch Jake Ryan-tastic final scene)

I then get to work and read this.

A more fitting and beautiful tribute I cannot imagine.

Of all the wonderful stories he created this is one of the loveliest!

Thank you John Hughes... from all the "Alisons"

xx

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Trouble In This Town

Yay! The Bats play Melbourne this weekend. Can't wait for a dose of lo-fi kiwi indie pop!

My love for all things Flying Nun has been rekindled this year with the release of the sublime 'Not Given Lightly' - a double album of Flying Nun covers released by the obscure (to me!) german label morr ("Putting the Morr back into Morrissey"... GOLD!)

Treat youself to a listen... or maybe a new purchase... here!

Although, it must also so be said, sometimes it IS impossible to beat the original... I mean... HOW COULD YOU??!!

(Click image to play)

I don't know whether to smile because the guitar is so awesome, or cry because the lyrics are so sad. Such a beautiful song.

You know... I think I'll smile! Hope you're smiling too... :)

xx

Sunday, August 2, 2009

Hansel and Gretel (2007)


It's not often you see a horror movie and kind of want to move into the haunted house! But Hansel and Gretel could definitely be the exception to this rule. With a set that could have easily been designed by Mark Ryden (perhaps with a little help from David Lynch) where every surface overflows with evil bunnies, intensely cutesy furnishings and macabre dolls, and every meal is banquet of sickly pink cupcakes... why would you want to leave? Not that you can anyways... mwah ha ha ha!!!

Hansel and Gretel on imdb here.

xx